Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SEAHU
World Port Index no.
24300
Coordinates
55.93°N, 14.33°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (basins)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sweden
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth4.9 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Max vessel length145.0 m
Max vessel draft7.6 m

Facilities

  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,950 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,970 nm
Hai Phong4,450 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Ahus, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Ahus

Where is Port of Ahus?

Ahus (Sweden) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 55.93°N, 14.33°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Ahus?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SEAHU for Ahus. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Ahus?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 145.0 m, draft 7.6 m for Ahus. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Ahus have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Ahus. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Ahus from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,950 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,450 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Gdynia.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Ahus?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Ahus through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Ahus?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Ahus