Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Japan
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
JPAXT
World Port Index no.
61910
Coordinates
39.78°N, 140.01°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Sea of Japan; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Japan
Other names
Akita
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth18.6 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length236.0 m
Max vessel beam35.0 m
Max vessel draft11.8 m
Offshore max vessel draft11.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Oil terminal

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,480 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,480 nm
Hai Phong2,050 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Akita-Funakawa Ko, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 159 (Enroute) - Japan - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Akita-Funakawa Ko

Where is Port of Akita-Funakawa Ko?

Akita-Funakawa Ko (Japan) lies on the Sea of Japan, at about 39.78°N, 140.01°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Akita-Funakawa Ko?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE JPAXT for Akita-Funakawa Ko. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Akita-Funakawa Ko?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 236.0 m, beam 35.0 m, draft 11.8 m for Akita-Funakawa Ko. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Akita-Funakawa Ko from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,480 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,050 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Tokyo, Yokohama, Shimizu.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Akita-Funakawa Ko?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Akita-Funakawa Ko through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Akita-Funakawa Ko?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Akita-Funakawa Ko