Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Egypt
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
EGAAC
World Port Index no.
45120
Coordinates
31.15°N, 33.83°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Mediterranean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Egypt Mediterranean
Other names
El Arish
Repairs
None
Dry dock
None
Railway (slipway)
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth13.0 m
Anchorage depth16.0 m
Cargo pier depth12.0 m
Oil terminal depth12.0 m
LNG terminal depth12.0 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Entrance width200.0 m
Max vessel length250.0 m
Max vessel beam40.0 m
Max vessel draft11.2 m
Offshore max vessel length250.0 m
Offshore max vessel beam40.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft11.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring
  • Beach mooring
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Search and rescue
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,200 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,220 nm
Hai Phong3,910 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Al Arish, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 132 (Enroute) - Eastern Mediterranean.

Frequently asked questions about Al Arish

Where is Port of Al Arish?

Al Arish (Egypt) lies on the Mediterranean Sea, at about 31.15°N, 33.83°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Al Arish?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE EGAAC for Al Arish. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Al Arish?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 250.0 m, beam 40.0 m, draft 11.2 m for Al Arish. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Al Arish from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,200 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,910 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Ashdod, Port Said (East Port Said), Damietta.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Al Arish?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Al Arish through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Al Arish?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Al Arish