Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Yemen
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
YEZAM
World Port Index no.
48210
Coordinates
14.52°N, 49.12°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Gulf of Aden; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Yemen Sanaa
Other names
Khalf Harbor; Mukalla
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth10.0 m
Anchorage depth31.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.1 m
Oil terminal depth23.2 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Entrance width105.0 m
Max vessel length184.7 m
Max vessel beam29.4 m
Max vessel draft8.5 m
Offshore max vessel length170.1 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,380 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,390 nm
Hai Phong3,300 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Al Mukalla, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Al Mukalla

Where is Port of Al Mukalla?

Al Mukalla (Yemen) lies on the Gulf of Aden, at about 14.52°N, 49.12°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Al Mukalla?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE YEZAM for Al Mukalla. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Al Mukalla?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 184.7 m, beam 29.4 m, draft 8.5 m for Al Mukalla. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Al Mukalla from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,380 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,300 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Salalah, Djibouti, Hamad Port (Doha).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Al Mukalla?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Al Mukalla through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Al Mukalla?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Al Mukalla