Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Panama
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PAPAM
World Port Index no.
9830
Coordinates
9.30°N, 82.40°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Panama East Coast
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth15.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.3 m
Tidal range0.3 m
Max vessel length211.9 m
Max vessel beam30.7 m
Max vessel draft10.7 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,480 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,490 nm
Hai Phong8,920 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Almirante, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Almirante

Where is Port of Almirante?

Almirante (Panama) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 9.30°N, 82.40°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Almirante?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PAPAM for Almirante. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Almirante?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 211.9 m, beam 30.7 m, draft 10.7 m for Almirante. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Almirante have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Almirante. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Almirante from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,480 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,920 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Moín (Limón), Colón (Manzanillo, Cristóbal, CCT), Balboa.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Almirante?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Almirante through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Almirante?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Almirante