Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKASN
World Port Index no.
29930
Coordinates
55.27°N, 9.88°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Fyn
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth9.4 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Max vessel length130.0 m
Max vessel beam20.0 m
Max vessel draft6.8 m

Facilities

  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,110 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,130 nm
Hai Phong4,610 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Assens, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Assens

Where is Port of Assens?

Assens (Denmark) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 55.27°N, 9.88°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Assens?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKASN for Assens. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Assens?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 130.0 m, beam 20.0 m, draft 6.8 m for Assens. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Assens from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,110 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,610 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Aarhus, Hamburg, Bremerhaven.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Assens?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Assens through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Assens?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Assens