Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cayman Islands
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
KYCYB
World Port Index no.
10585
Coordinates
19.75°N, 79.75°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cayman Islands
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth18.0 m
Cargo pier depth3.4 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range0.3 m
Max vessel length75.0 m
Max vessel draft4.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,940 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,950 nm
Hai Phong8,340 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Cayman Brac, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Cayman Brac

Where is Port of Cayman Brac?

Cayman Brac (Cayman Islands) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 19.75°N, 79.75°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Cayman Brac?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE KYCYB for Cayman Brac. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Cayman Brac?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 75.0 m, draft 4.8 m for Cayman Brac. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Cayman Brac from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,940 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,340 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Miami, Port Everglades.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Cayman Brac?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Cayman Brac through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Cayman Brac?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Cayman Brac