Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · United States

Port of Chignik

Chignik (United States) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 20010). It lies on the North Pacific Ocean.

Get a quote for Chignik United States: all 657 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
United States
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
USKCL
World Port Index no.
20010
Coordinates
56.30°N, 158.40°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Alaska

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Tidal range2.1 m
Max vessel length61.0 m
Max vessel draft10.1 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Lifts 0–24 t

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,030 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,030 nm
Hai Phong4,530 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Chignik, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: U.S. Coast Pilot 9 - Alaska: Cape Spencer to Beaufort Sea - Beaufort Sea.

Frequently asked questions about Chignik

Where is Port of Chignik?

Chignik (United States) lies on the North Pacific Ocean, at about 56.30°N, 158.40°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Chignik?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE USKCL for Chignik. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Chignik?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 61.0 m, draft 10.1 m for Chignik. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Chignik from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,030 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,530 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Prince Rupert, Vancouver, Seattle.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Chignik?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Chignik through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Chignik?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Chignik