Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Ireland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
IEORK
World Port Index no.
34360
Coordinates
51.85°N, 8.27°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Celtic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Ireland
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth17.1 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth13.1 m
Tidal range3.9 m
Max vessel length340.0 m
Max vessel draft12.9 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Container cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,780 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,800 nm
Hai Phong5,280 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Cork, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 142 (Enroute) - Ireland and the West Coast of England.

Frequently asked questions about Cork

Where is Port of Cork?

Cork (Ireland) lies on the Celtic Sea, at about 51.85°N, 8.27°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Cork?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE IEORK for Cork. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Cork?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 340.0 m, draft 12.9 m for Cork. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Cork have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Cork. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Cork from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,780 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,280 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Southampton, London Gateway.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Cork?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Cork through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Cork?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Cork