Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Oman
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
OMDQM
World Port Index no.
48235
Coordinates
19.67°N, 57.72°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Waters
Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Oman
Other names
Al Duqm
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth19.0 m
Cargo pier depth18.0 m
Oil terminal depth18.0 m
Entrance width700.0 m
Max vessel length400.0 m
Max vessel beam65.0 m
Max vessel draft18.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal
  • LNG terminal
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Container cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Navigation and port entry

  • Turning area
  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,880 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,900 nm
Hai Phong2,750 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Duqm, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Duqm

Where is Port of Duqm?

Duqm (Oman) lies on the Arabian Sea, at about 19.67°N, 57.72°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Duqm?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE OMDQM for Duqm. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Duqm?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 400.0 m, beam 65.0 m, draft 18.0 m for Duqm. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Duqm have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Duqm. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Duqm from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,880 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,750 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Salalah, Khor Fakkan, Khalifa Port (Abu Dhabi).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Duqm?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Duqm through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Duqm?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Duqm