Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Indonesia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
IDENE
World Port Index no.
51340
Coordinates
8.83°S, 121.65°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Savu Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Lesser Sunda Islands
Repairs
Emergency only

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length134.9 m
Max vessel beam23.0 m
Max vessel draft7.2 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,470 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,450 nm
Hai Phong1,990 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Ende, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 163 (Enroute) - Borneo Jawa Sulawesi and Nusa Tenggara.

Frequently asked questions about Ende

Where is Port of Ende?

Ende (Indonesia) lies on the Savu Sea, at about 8.83°S, 121.65°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Ende?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE IDENE for Ende. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Ende?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 134.9 m, beam 23.0 m, draft 7.2 m for Ende. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Ende from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,470 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,990 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Surabaya (Tanjung Perak), Semarang (Tanjung Emas), Jakarta (Tanjung Priok).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Ende?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Ende through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Ende?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Ende