Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Faroe Islands
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
FOFUG
World Port Index no.
32740
Coordinates
62.25°N, 6.80°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Norwegian Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Faroe Islands
Other names
Fuglefjord
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth24.0 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth13.0 m
Tidal range1.8 m
Max vessel length125.0 m
Max vessel draft7.0 m

Facilities

  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,460 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,480 nm
Hai Phong4,920 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Fuglafjordur, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 141 (Enroute) - Scotland.

Frequently asked questions about Fuglafjordur

Where is Port of Fuglafjordur?

Fuglafjordur (Faroe Islands) lies on the Norwegian Sea, at about 62.25°N, 6.80°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Fuglafjordur?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE FOFUG for Fuglafjordur. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Fuglafjordur?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 125.0 m, draft 7.0 m for Fuglafjordur. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Fuglafjordur from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,460 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,920 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Fuglafjordur?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Fuglafjordur through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Fuglafjordur?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Fuglafjordur