Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Romania
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ROGAL
World Port Index no.
43600
Coordinates
45.42°N, 28.08°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Black Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Romania
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth8.5 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth7.5 m
Tidal range0.9 m
Max vessel length153.9 m
Max vessel beam22.0 m
Max vessel draft7.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Ice breaking
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,470 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,490 nm
Hai Phong4,050 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Galati, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 183 (Enroute) - North Coast of Russia.

Frequently asked questions about Galati

Where is Port of Galati?

Galati (Romania) lies on the Black Sea, at about 45.42°N, 28.08°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Galati?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ROGAL for Galati. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Galati?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 153.9 m, beam 22.0 m, draft 7.5 m for Galati. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Galati have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Galati. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Galati from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,470 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,050 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Constanța, Ambarlı (Istanbul), Piraeus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Galati?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Galati through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Galati?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Galati