Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sri Lanka
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
LKGAL
World Port Index no.
49250
Coordinates
6.03°N, 80.23°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Indian Ocean
WPI region
Sri Lanka
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth8.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length190.0 m
Max vessel beam32.0 m
Max vessel draft7.3 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,600 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,610 nm
Hai Phong1,780 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Galle Harbor, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Galle Harbor

Where is Port of Galle Harbor?

Galle Harbor (Sri Lanka) lies on the Indian Ocean, at about 6.03°N, 80.23°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Galle Harbor?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE LKGAL for Galle Harbor. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Galle Harbor?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 190.0 m, beam 32.0 m, draft 7.3 m for Galle Harbor. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Galle Harbor from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,600 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,780 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Colombo, Tuticorin (V.O. Chidambaranar), Vizhinjam.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Galle Harbor?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Galle Harbor through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Galle Harbor?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Galle Harbor