Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Australia

Port of Geelong

Geelong (Australia) is a medium-sized port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 54050). It lies on the Bass Strait.

Get a quote for Geelong Australia: all 65 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Australia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AUGEX
World Port Index no.
54050
Coordinates
38.15°S, 144.37°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Bass Strait; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Australia
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.3 m
Anchorage depth7.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.1 m
Oil terminal depth12.3 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Entrance width200.0 m
Max vessel length265.0 m
Max vessel beam46.0 m
Max vessel draft11.9 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Dangerous cargo anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,610 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,600 nm
Hai Phong4,130 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Geelong, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand.

Frequently asked questions about Geelong

Where is Port of Geelong?

Geelong (Australia) lies on the Bass Strait, at about 38.15°S, 144.37°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Geelong?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AUGEX for Geelong. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Geelong?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 265.0 m, beam 46.0 m, draft 11.9 m for Geelong. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Geelong from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,610 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,130 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Melbourne, Adelaide, Sydney (Port Botany).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Geelong?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Geelong through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Geelong?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Geelong