Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOGLO
World Port Index no.
22540
Coordinates
66.81°N, 13.98°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Norwegian Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam29.4 m
Max vessel draft10.5 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,880 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,890 nm
Hai Phong4,320 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Glomfjord, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Glomfjord

Where is Port of Glomfjord?

Glomfjord (Norway) lies on the Norwegian Sea, at about 66.81°N, 13.98°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Glomfjord?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOGLO for Glomfjord. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Glomfjord?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 29.4 m, draft 10.5 m for Glomfjord. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Glomfjord have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Glomfjord. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Glomfjord from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,880 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,320 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Glomfjord?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Glomfjord through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Glomfjord?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Glomfjord