Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · New Zealand

Port of Greymouth

Greymouth (New Zealand) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 55440). It lies on the Tasman Sea.

Get a quote for Greymouth New Zealand: all 22 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
New Zealand
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NZGMN
World Port Index no.
55440
Coordinates
42.43°S, 171.22°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Tasman Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
New Zealand S Island
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth1.8 m
Anchorage depth17.1 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length109.0 m
Max vessel beam15.2 m
Max vessel draft5.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,760 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,740 nm
Hai Phong5,210 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Greymouth, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand.

Frequently asked questions about Greymouth

Where is Port of Greymouth?

Greymouth (New Zealand) lies on the Tasman Sea, at about 42.43°S, 171.22°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Greymouth?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NZGMN for Greymouth. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Greymouth?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 109.0 m, beam 15.2 m, draft 5.5 m for Greymouth. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Greymouth from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,760 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,210 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Tauranga, Auckland, Sydney (Port Botany).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Greymouth?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Greymouth through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Greymouth?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Greymouth