Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Pakistan
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PKGWD
World Port Index no.
48590
Coordinates
25.13°N, 62.30°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Pakistan

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth15.0 m
Cargo pier depth14.5 m
Tidal range1.7 m
Entrance width206.0 m
Max vessel length189.9 m
Max vessel draft10.2 m

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • Turning area

Pilotage and tugs

  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,670 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,690 nm
Hai Phong2,460 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Gwadar, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Gwadar

Where is Port of Gwadar?

Gwadar (Pakistan) lies on the Arabian Sea, at about 25.13°N, 62.30°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Gwadar?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PKGWD for Gwadar. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Gwadar?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 189.9 m, draft 10.2 m for Gwadar. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Gwadar from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,670 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,460 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Karachi, Khor Fakkan, Jebel Ali (Dubai).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Gwadar?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Gwadar through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Gwadar?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Gwadar