Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Finland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
FIHKO
World Port Index no.
28140
Coordinates
59.82°N, 22.95°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Gulf of Finland; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Finland
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Max vessel length250.0 m
Max vessel beam34.0 m
Max vessel draft13.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,660 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,680 nm
Hai Phong4,140 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Hanko, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Hanko

Where is Port of Hanko?

Hanko (Finland) lies on the Gulf of Finland, at about 59.82°N, 22.95°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Hanko?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE FIHKO for Hanko. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Hanko?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 250.0 m, beam 34.0 m, draft 13.0 m for Hanko. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Hanko have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Hanko. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Hanko from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,660 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,140 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia, Gdańsk.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Hanko?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Hanko through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Hanko?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Hanko