Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOHRI
World Port Index no.
23112
Coordinates
62.37°N, 6.04°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Norwegian Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth4.9 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Max vessel length150.0 m
Max vessel draft8.7 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Services

  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,130 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,150 nm
Hai Phong4,590 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Hareid, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Hareid

Where is Port of Hareid?

Hareid (Norway) lies on the Norwegian Sea, at about 62.37°N, 6.04°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Hareid?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOHRI for Hareid. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Hareid?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 150.0 m, draft 8.7 m for Hareid. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Hareid have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Hareid. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Hareid from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,130 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,590 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Wilhelmshaven (JadeWeserPort).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Hareid?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Hareid through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Hareid?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Hareid