Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SEHAN
World Port Index no.
25480
Coordinates
60.18°N, 18.45°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Gulf of Bothnia; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sweden Cont
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Max vessel length193.0 m
Max vessel beam30.0 m
Max vessel draft12.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,790 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,810 nm
Hai Phong4,270 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Hargshamn, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Hargshamn

Where is Port of Hargshamn?

Hargshamn (Sweden) lies on the Gulf of Bothnia, at about 60.18°N, 18.45°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Hargshamn?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SEHAN for Hargshamn. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Hargshamn?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 193.0 m, beam 30.0 m, draft 12.5 m for Hargshamn. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Hargshamn have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Hargshamn. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Hargshamn from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,790 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,270 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Gdynia.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Hargshamn?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Hargshamn through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Hargshamn?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Hargshamn