Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOHAU
World Port Index no.
23440
Coordinates
59.41°N, 5.25°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
North Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Other names
Karmsund
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth20.1 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length362.0 m
Max vessel draft15.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Beach mooring
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Navigation equipment
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,190 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,210 nm
Hai Phong4,670 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Haugesund, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Haugesund

Where is Port of Haugesund?

Haugesund (Norway) lies on the North Sea, at about 59.41°N, 5.25°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Haugesund?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOHAU for Haugesund. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Haugesund?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 362.0 m, draft 15.0 m for Haugesund. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Haugesund have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Haugesund. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Haugesund from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,190 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,670 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Wilhelmshaven (JadeWeserPort).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Haugesund?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Haugesund through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Haugesund?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Haugesund