Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Estonia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
EEHLT
World Port Index no.
28520
Coordinates
58.87°N, 23.05°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Ferry
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Riga; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
Repairs
Emergency only
Dry dock
None
Railway (slipway)
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth5.1 m
Cargo pier depth5.0 m
Entrance width60.0 m
Max vessel length118.0 m
Max vessel beam20.0 m
Max vessel draft4.6 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ice mooring
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,660 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,680 nm
Hai Phong4,140 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Heltermaa, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Heltermaa

Where is Port of Heltermaa?

Heltermaa (Estonia) lies on the Gulf of Riga, at about 58.87°N, 23.05°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Heltermaa?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE EEHLT for Heltermaa. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Heltermaa?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 118.0 m, beam 20.0 m, draft 4.6 m for Heltermaa. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Heltermaa have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Heltermaa. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Heltermaa from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,660 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,140 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia, Gdańsk.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Heltermaa?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Heltermaa through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Heltermaa?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Heltermaa