Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SEIGG
World Port Index no.
25760
Coordinates
61.65°N, 17.08°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Gulf of Bothnia; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sweden Cont
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Max vessel length173.9 m
Max vessel beam25.6 m
Max vessel draft7.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,830 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,850 nm
Hai Phong4,300 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Iggesund, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Iggesund

Where is Port of Iggesund?

Iggesund (Sweden) lies on the Gulf of Bothnia, at about 61.65°N, 17.08°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Iggesund?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SEIGG for Iggesund. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Iggesund?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 173.9 m, beam 25.6 m, draft 7.5 m for Iggesund. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Iggesund from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,830 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,300 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Iggesund?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Iggesund through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Iggesund?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Iggesund