Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Haiti
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
HTJAK
World Port Index no.
10820
Coordinates
18.23°N, 72.53°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Haiti
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth7.3 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length97.4 m
Max vessel beam18.5 m
Max vessel draft5.0 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Electricity
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,070 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,080 nm
Hai Phong8,460 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Jacmel, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Jacmel

Where is Port of Jacmel?

Jacmel (Haiti) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 18.23°N, 72.53°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Jacmel?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE HTJAK for Jacmel. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Jacmel?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 97.4 m, beam 18.5 m, draft 5.0 m for Jacmel. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Jacmel from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,070 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,460 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Caucedo, Kingston, San Juan.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Jacmel?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Jacmel through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Jacmel?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Jacmel