Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
United Arab Emirates
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AEDAS
World Port Index no.
48277
Coordinates
25.15°N, 52.87°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean
WPI region
United Arab Emirates
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth21.6 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth16.0 m
Oil terminal depth28.3 m
LNG terminal depth15.0 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length300.0 m
Max vessel draft14.9 m
Offshore max vessel length337.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft22.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,180 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,190 nm
Hai Phong2,970 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Jazirat Das, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Jazirat Das

Where is Port of Jazirat Das?

Jazirat Das (United Arab Emirates) lies on the Persian Gulf, at about 25.15°N, 52.87°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Jazirat Das?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AEDAS for Jazirat Das. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Jazirat Das?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 300.0 m, draft 14.9 m for Jazirat Das. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Jazirat Das from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,180 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,970 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Hamad Port (Doha), Khalifa Port (Abu Dhabi), Jebel Ali (Dubai).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Jazirat Das?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Jazirat Das through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Jazirat Das?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Jazirat Das