Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SEKXV
World Port Index no.
27280
Coordinates
65.80°N, 23.28°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Bothnia; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sweden Cont
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Max vessel length133.4 m
Max vessel beam19.7 m
Max vessel draft7.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,660 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,670 nm
Hai Phong4,110 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Karlsborg, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Karlsborg

Where is Port of Karlsborg?

Karlsborg (Sweden) lies on the Gulf of Bothnia, at about 65.80°N, 23.28°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Karlsborg?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SEKXV for Karlsborg. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Karlsborg?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 133.4 m, beam 19.7 m, draft 7.3 m for Karlsborg. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Karlsborg from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,660 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,110 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Karlsborg?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Karlsborg through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Karlsborg?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Karlsborg