Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SEKLI
World Port Index no.
24960
Coordinates
57.38°N, 18.20°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Gotland
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Max vessel length115.0 m
Max vessel beam16.5 m
Max vessel draft6.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Longshoremen

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,810 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,830 nm
Hai Phong4,310 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Klintehamn, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Klintehamn

Where is Port of Klintehamn?

Klintehamn (Sweden) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 57.38°N, 18.20°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Klintehamn?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SEKLI for Klintehamn. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Klintehamn?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 115.0 m, beam 16.5 m, draft 6.0 m for Klintehamn. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Klintehamn from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,810 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,310 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gdynia, Gdańsk, Gothenburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Klintehamn?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Klintehamn through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Klintehamn?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Klintehamn