Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Togo

Port of Kpeme

Kpeme (Togo) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 46095). It lies on the Bight of Benin.

Get a quote for Kpeme Togo: all 2 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Togo
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
TGKPE
World Port Index no.
46095
Coordinates
6.20°N, 1.52°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Bight of Benin; Gulf of Guinea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Togo
Repairs
None
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth16.0 m
Anchorage depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.8 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range1.8 m
Max vessel length199.9 m
Max vessel beam32.2 m
Max vessel draft11.8 m
Offshore max vessel length181.7 m
Offshore max vessel draft8.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Garbage disposal

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)6,230 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai6,240 nm
Hai Phong6,110 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Kpeme, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Kpeme

Where is Port of Kpeme?

Kpeme (Togo) lies on the Bight of Benin, at about 6.20°N, 1.52°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Kpeme?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE TGKPE for Kpeme. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Kpeme?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 199.9 m, beam 32.2 m, draft 11.8 m for Kpeme. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Kpeme from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 6,230 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,110 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Lomé, Cotonou, Tema.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Kpeme?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Kpeme through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Kpeme?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Kpeme