Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOLAR
World Port Index no.
23700
Coordinates
59.04°N, 10.03°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Skagerrak; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Other names
Laurvik
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth9.4 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length250.0 m
Max vessel draft8.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,060 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,080 nm
Hai Phong4,540 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Larvik, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat.

Frequently asked questions about Larvik

Where is Port of Larvik?

Larvik (Norway) lies on the Skagerrak, at about 59.04°N, 10.03°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Larvik?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOLAR for Larvik. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Larvik?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 250.0 m, draft 8.5 m for Larvik. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Larvik have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Larvik. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Larvik from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,060 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,540 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Hamburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Larvik?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Larvik through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Larvik?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Larvik