Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
France
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
FRLZD
World Port Index no.
36280
Coordinates
48.79°N, 3.10°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
English Channel; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
France NW Coast Cont

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Cargo pier depth2.0 m
Tidal range9.0 m
Max vessel length80.0 m
Max vessel beam20.0 m
Max vessel draft8.0 m

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,680 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,700 nm
Hai Phong5,200 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Lezardrieux, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 191 (Enroute) - English Channel.

Frequently asked questions about Lezardrieux

Where is Port of Lezardrieux?

Lezardrieux (France) lies on the English Channel, at about 48.79°N, 3.10°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Lezardrieux?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE FRLZD for Lezardrieux. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Lezardrieux?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 80.0 m, beam 20.0 m, draft 8.0 m for Lezardrieux. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Lezardrieux from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,680 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,200 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Le Havre, Southampton, London Gateway.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Lezardrieux?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Lezardrieux through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Lezardrieux?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Lezardrieux