Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Svalbard & Jan Mayen
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SJLYR
World Port Index no.
20570
Coordinates
78.23°N, 15.63°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Greenland Sea; Arctic Ocean
WPI region
Svalbard

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length333.0 m
Max vessel draft7.1 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,790 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,800 nm
Hai Phong4,190 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Longyearbyen, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Longyearbyen

Where is Port of Longyearbyen?

Longyearbyen (Svalbard & Jan Mayen) lies on the Greenland Sea, at about 78.23°N, 15.63°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Longyearbyen?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SJLYR for Longyearbyen. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Longyearbyen?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 333.0 m, draft 7.1 m for Longyearbyen. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Longyearbyen have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Longyearbyen. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Longyearbyen from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,790 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,190 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Longyearbyen?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Longyearbyen through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Longyearbyen?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Longyearbyen