Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Chile
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CLLTA
World Port Index no.
14380
Coordinates
37.10°S, 73.15°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Chile
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth12.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length160.0 m
Max vessel draft5.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,230 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,210 nm
Hai Phong9,830 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Lota, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 125 (Enroute) - West Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Lota

Where is Port of Lota?

Lota (Chile) lies on the South Pacific Ocean, at about 37.10°S, 73.15°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Lota?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CLLTA for Lota. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Lota?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 160.0 m, draft 5.5 m for Lota. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Lota from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,230 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 9,830 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include San Antonio (Chile), Valparaíso, Buenos Aires.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Lota?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Lota through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Lota?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Lota