Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Vanuatu
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
VULUG
World Port Index no.
57200
Coordinates
15.52°S, 167.17°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Vanuatu
Other names
Santo
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel beam38.6 m
Max vessel draft10.4 m

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,920 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,900 nm
Hai Phong4,180 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Luganville, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 126 (Enroute) - Pacific Islands.

Frequently asked questions about Luganville

Where is Port of Luganville?

Luganville (Vanuatu) lies on the South Pacific Ocean, at about 15.52°S, 167.17°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Luganville?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE VULUG for Luganville. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Luganville?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel beam 38.6 m, draft 10.4 m for Luganville. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Luganville from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,920 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,180 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Brisbane, Lae, Auckland.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Luganville?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Luganville through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Luganville?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Luganville