Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Equatorial Guinea
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GQSSG
World Port Index no.
46320
Coordinates
3.75°N, 8.78°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Gulf of Guinea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Equatorial Guinea
Other names
Rey Malabo; Santa Isabelle
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth17.1 m
Anchorage depth29.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.5 m
Oil terminal depth12.0 m
Tidal range1.8 m
Max vessel length175.0 m
Max vessel draft8.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,830 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,850 nm
Hai Phong5,770 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Malabo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Malabo

Where is Port of Malabo?

Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) lies on the Gulf of Guinea, at about 3.75°N, 8.78°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Malabo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GQSSG for Malabo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Malabo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 175.0 m, draft 8.0 m for Malabo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Malabo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,830 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,770 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Douala, Kribi, Lekki Deep Sea Port.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Malabo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Malabo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Malabo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Malabo