Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOMON
World Port Index no.
23138
Coordinates
60.83°N, 5.04°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
North Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range7.0 m
Max vessel length380.0 m
Max vessel beam60.0 m
Max vessel draft25.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,180 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,200 nm
Hai Phong4,650 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Mongstad, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Mongstad

Where is Port of Mongstad?

Mongstad (Norway) lies on the North Sea, at about 60.83°N, 5.04°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Mongstad?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOMON for Mongstad. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Mongstad?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 380.0 m, beam 60.0 m, draft 25.0 m for Mongstad. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Mongstad from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,180 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,650 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Wilhelmshaven (JadeWeserPort).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Mongstad?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Mongstad through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Mongstad?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Mongstad