Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Japan
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
JPMUR
World Port Index no.
61170
Coordinates
42.35°N, 140.97°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Japan
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth15.5 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth15.5 m
Oil terminal depth14.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length330.0 m
Max vessel beam57.0 m
Max vessel draft16.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,610 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,610 nm
Hai Phong2,150 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Muroran Ko, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 158 (Enroute) - Japan - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Muroran Ko

Where is Port of Muroran Ko?

Muroran Ko (Japan) lies on the North Pacific Ocean, at about 42.35°N, 140.97°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Muroran Ko?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE JPMUR for Muroran Ko. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Muroran Ko?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 330.0 m, beam 57.0 m, draft 16.0 m for Muroran Ko. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Muroran Ko from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,610 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,150 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Tokyo, Yokohama, Shimizu.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Muroran Ko?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Muroran Ko through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Muroran Ko?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Muroran Ko