Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOOSY
World Port Index no.
23050
Coordinates
64.46°N, 11.51°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Norwegian Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth17.1 m
Anchorage depth17.1 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length250.0 m
Max vessel draft15.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,960 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,980 nm
Hai Phong4,410 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Namsos, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Namsos

Where is Port of Namsos?

Namsos (Norway) lies on the Norwegian Sea, at about 64.46°N, 11.51°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Namsos?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOOSY for Namsos. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Namsos?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 250.0 m, draft 15.5 m for Namsos. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Namsos from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,960 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,410 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Helsinki (Vuosaari), Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Namsos?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Namsos through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Namsos?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Namsos