Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKNEX
World Port Index no.
29085
Coordinates
55.07°N, 15.13°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Bornholm
Other names
Nexo
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth5.0 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Max vessel length78.0 m
Max vessel beam21.0 m
Max vessel draft4.5 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,930 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,950 nm
Hai Phong4,440 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Nekso, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Nekso

Where is Port of Nekso?

Nekso (Denmark) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 55.07°N, 15.13°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Nekso?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKNEX for Nekso. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Nekso?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 78.0 m, beam 21.0 m, draft 4.5 m for Nekso. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Nekso from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,930 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,440 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gdynia, Gdańsk, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Nekso?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Nekso through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Nekso?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Nekso