Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · New Zealand

Port of Opua

Opua (New Zealand) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 55030). It lies on the South Pacific Ocean.

Get a quote for Opua New Zealand: all 22 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
New Zealand
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NZOPX
World Port Index no.
55030
Coordinates
35.32°S, 174.12°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
New Zealand N Island
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length240.0 m
Max vessel draft8.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,710 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,690 nm
Hai Phong5,100 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Opua, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand.

Frequently asked questions about Opua

Where is Port of Opua?

Opua (New Zealand) lies on the South Pacific Ocean, at about 35.32°S, 174.12°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Opua?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NZOPX for Opua. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Opua?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 240.0 m, draft 8.5 m for Opua. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Opua from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,710 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,100 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Auckland, Tauranga, Sydney (Port Botany).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Opua?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Opua through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Opua?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Opua