Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOOSL
World Port Index no.
23810
Coordinates
59.90°N, 10.75°E
Harbor size
Large
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Skagerrak; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Other names
Christiana
Repairs
Major
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth17.1 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length360.0 m
Max vessel beam37.5 m
Max vessel draft12.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,030 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,040 nm
Hai Phong4,500 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Oslo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat.

Frequently asked questions about Oslo

Where is Port of Oslo?

Oslo (Norway) lies on the Skagerrak, at about 59.90°N, 10.75°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Oslo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOOSL for Oslo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Oslo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 360.0 m, beam 37.5 m, draft 12.0 m for Oslo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Oslo have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Oslo. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Oslo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,030 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,500 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Hamburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Oslo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Oslo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Oslo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Oslo