Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Aruba

Port of Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad)

Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad) (Aruba) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 11840). It lies on the Caribbean Sea.

Get a quote for Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad) Aruba: all 2 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Aruba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AWORJ
World Port Index no.
11840
Coordinates
12.52°N, 70.03°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Aruba
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Max vessel length340.0 m
Max vessel beam38.0 m
Max vessel draft9.9 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,400 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,410 nm
Hai Phong8,790 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad), with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad)

Where is Port of Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad)?

Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad) (Aruba) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 12.52°N, 70.03°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad)?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AWORJ for Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad). Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad)?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 340.0 m, beam 38.0 m, draft 9.9 m for Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad). Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad) from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,400 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,790 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cartagena (Colombia), Caucedo, San Juan.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad)?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad) through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad)?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Paarden Baai - (Oranjestad)