Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Peru

Port of Paita

Paita (Peru) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 15170). It lies on the South Pacific Ocean.

Get a quote for Paita Peru: all 20 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Peru
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PEPAI
World Port Index no.
15170
Coordinates
5.08°S, 81.12°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Peru
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth18.6 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range4.0 m
Max vessel beam48.2 m
Max vessel draft12.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)10,230 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai10,220 nm
Hai Phong9,760 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Paita, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 125 (Enroute) - West Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Paita

Where is Port of Paita?

Paita (Peru) lies on the South Pacific Ocean, at about 5.08°S, 81.12°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Paita?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PEPAI for Paita. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Paita?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel beam 48.2 m, draft 12.5 m for Paita. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Paita from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 10,230 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 9,760 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Guayaquil, Chancay, Callao (Lima).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Paita?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Paita through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Paita?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Paita