Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sint Maarten
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SXPHI
World Port Index no.
11370
Coordinates
18.02°N, 63.05°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
St Martin
Other names
Filipsburg; Grand Bay; Groote Baai
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth21.6 m
Anchorage depth8.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Tidal range0.3 m
Max vessel length326.1 m
Max vessel beam47.0 m
Max vessel draft10.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,980 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,000 nm
Hai Phong8,400 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Philipsburg, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Philipsburg

Where is Port of Philipsburg?

Philipsburg (Sint Maarten) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 18.02°N, 63.05°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Philipsburg?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SXPHI for Philipsburg. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Philipsburg?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 326.1 m, beam 47.0 m, draft 10.0 m for Philipsburg. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Philipsburg have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Philipsburg. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Philipsburg from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,980 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,400 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include San Juan, Caucedo, Kingston.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Philipsburg?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Philipsburg through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Philipsburg?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Philipsburg