Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Finland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
FIPRS
World Port Index no.
27570
Coordinates
63.68°N, 22.67°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Gulf of Bothnia; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Finland
Other names
Jakobstad
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Max vessel length241.7 m
Max vessel beam35.2 m
Max vessel draft11.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,670 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,690 nm
Hai Phong4,130 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Pietarsaari, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Pietarsaari

Where is Port of Pietarsaari?

Pietarsaari (Finland) lies on the Gulf of Bothnia, at about 63.68°N, 22.67°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Pietarsaari?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE FIPRS for Pietarsaari. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Pietarsaari?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 241.7 m, beam 35.2 m, draft 11.0 m for Pietarsaari. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Pietarsaari from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,670 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,130 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Gdynia.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Pietarsaari?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Pietarsaari through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Pietarsaari?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Pietarsaari