Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Côte d’Ivoire

Port Bouet

Port Bouet (Côte d’Ivoire) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 45990). It lies on the North Atlantic Ocean.

Get a quote for Port Bouet Côte d’Ivoire: all 5 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Côte d’Ivoire
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CIPBT
World Port Index no.
45990
Coordinates
5.23°N, 3.97°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Ivory Coast
Other names
Bouet; Pickaninny Bassam
Repairs
Moderate

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Oil terminal depth30.0 m
Max vessel length350.0 m
Max vessel beam53.0 m
Max vessel draft21.0 m

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)6,560 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai6,580 nm
Hai Phong6,440 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Bouet, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Port Bouet

Where is Port Bouet?

Port Bouet (Côte d’Ivoire) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 5.23°N, 3.97°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Bouet?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CIPBT for Port Bouet. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Bouet?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 350.0 m, beam 53.0 m, draft 21.0 m for Port Bouet. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Bouet from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 6,560 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,440 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Abidjan, Tema, Lomé.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Bouet?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Bouet through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Bouet?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Bouet