Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Jamaica
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
JMPKS
World Port Index no.
10775
Coordinates
17.87°N, 77.60°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Jamaica South Coast
Other names
Little Pedro Pt.
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth21.6 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range0.3 m
Max vessel length213.0 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m
Max vessel draft10.7 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,070 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,080 nm
Hai Phong8,470 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Kaiser, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Port Kaiser

Where is Port Kaiser?

Port Kaiser (Jamaica) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 17.87°N, 77.60°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Kaiser?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE JMPKS for Port Kaiser. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Kaiser?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 213.0 m, beam 32.3 m, draft 10.7 m for Port Kaiser. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Kaiser from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,070 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,470 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Caucedo, Cartagena (Colombia).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Kaiser?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Kaiser through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Kaiser?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Kaiser