Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Australia

Port Walcott

Port Walcott (Australia) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 54600). It lies on the Indian Ocean.

Get a quote for Port Walcott Australia: all 65 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Australia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AUPWL
World Port Index no.
54600
Coordinates
20.65°S, 117.18°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Indian Ocean
WPI region
Australia
Other names
Cossack; Samson Point
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth18.6 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range6.0 m
Max vessel length330.0 m
Max vessel beam57.0 m
Max vessel draft19.9 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,980 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,970 nm
Hai Phong2,570 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Walcott, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 175 (Enroute) - North West and South Coasts of Australia.

Frequently asked questions about Port Walcott

Where is Port Walcott?

Port Walcott (Australia) lies on the Indian Ocean, at about 20.65°S, 117.18°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Walcott?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AUPWL for Port Walcott. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Walcott?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 330.0 m, beam 57.0 m, draft 19.9 m for Port Walcott. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Walcott from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,980 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,570 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Fremantle (Perth), Surabaya (Tanjung Perak), Semarang (Tanjung Emas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Walcott?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Walcott through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Walcott?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Walcott