Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Brazil
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
BRPOA
World Port Index no.
13080
Coordinates
30.03°S, 51.23°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Brazil SE Coast
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length235.0 m
Max vessel beam35.0 m
Max vessel draft5.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,120 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,120 nm
Hai Phong9,490 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Porto Alegre, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Porto Alegre

Where is Porto Alegre?

Porto Alegre (Brazil) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 30.03°S, 51.23°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Porto Alegre?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE BRPOA for Porto Alegre. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Porto Alegre?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 235.0 m, beam 35.0 m, draft 5.2 m for Porto Alegre. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Porto Alegre from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,120 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 9,490 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Rio Grande, Itajaí / Navegantes, Montevideo.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Porto Alegre?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Porto Alegre through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Porto Alegre?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Porto Alegre