Seaport · Italy
Porto Di Corsini
Porto Di Corsini (Italy) is a medium-sized port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 40720). It lies on the Adriatic Sea.
Port profile
- Country / territory
- Italy
- UN/LOCODE (WPI)
- ITPCS
- World Port Index no.
- 40720
- Coordinates
- 44.49°N, 12.29°E
- Harbor size
- Medium-sized
- Harbor type
- Canal or lake
- Shelter afforded
- Good
- Waters
- Adriatic Sea; Mediterranean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
- WPI region
- Italy East Coast
- Other names
- Ravenna
- Repairs
- Limited
- Dry dock
- Medium
- Railway (slipway)
- Medium
Depths and vessel limits
Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.
| Channel depth | 4.9 m |
|---|---|
| Anchorage depth | 4.9 m |
| Cargo pier depth | 9.4 m |
| Oil terminal depth | 20.1 m |
| Tidal range | 2.0 m |
Facilities
- Wharves
Cranes and lifting
- Mobile cranes
- Floating cranes
- Lifts over 100 t
- Lifts 25–49 t
- Lifts 0–24 t
Entrance restrictions
- Tide
- Heavy swell
- Other restrictions
- Overhead limits
Navigation and port entry
- ETA message required
- Good holding ground
- Quarantine: pratique
- Quarantine: sanitation
Pilotage and tugs
- Pilotage compulsory
- Pilotage available
- Pilotage advisable
- Local assistance
- Tugs: assistance
Services
- Longshoremen
- Medical facilities
- Dirty ballast disposal
Supplies
- Provisions
- Potable water
- Fuel oil
- Diesel oil
Communications and connections
- Telefax
- Radio
- Airport
- Rail
Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.
Distance from Vietnam
Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.
| From | Great-circle distance |
|---|---|
| Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City) | 5,140 nm |
| Cai Mep – Thi Vai | 5,160 nm |
| Hai Phong | 4,720 nm |
Nearest major ports in our guides
Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Porto Di Corsini, with full port guides:
Data source
Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 131 (Enroute) - Western Mediterranean.
Frequently asked questions about Porto Di Corsini
Where is Porto Di Corsini?
Porto Di Corsini (Italy) lies on the Adriatic Sea, at about 44.49°N, 12.29°E.
What is the UN/LOCODE of Porto Di Corsini?
The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ITPCS for Porto Di Corsini. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.
How far is Porto Di Corsini from Vietnam?
The great-circle distance is about 5,140 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,720 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Koper, La Spezia, Genoa.
Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Porto Di Corsini?
Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Porto Di Corsini through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.
Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.